Search

When are awards given?

Department Awards

End of the Year Awards Night (June)

Marching Band Awards

Marching Band Awards Night (November)

Winter Season Awards

Winter Season Awards Night (April)

What other awards can be earned?

Certificate of Recognition

Awarded after 1 year (2 semesters) in the program.

Letters

Band: Awarded after 2 years (4 semesters) in the program + 2 competitive marching seasons or 3 years in the program (6 semesters)
Orchestra: Awarded after 2 years (4 semesters) in the program + 2 symphony orchestra seasons or 3 years in the program (6 semesters)
Colorguard: Awarded after 2 years (4 semesters) in the program + two winterguard seasons

Pins

Awarded after 3 years (6 semesters) in the program.

Senior Awards

Special awards presented to each graduating senior.

Sponsors

Clovis West Instrumental Music is Proudly Sponsored by the following businesses.
Click Here for our Sponsorship Packet

 


Individual Student Awards

Below is a listing of all the individual awards given to the students each year.
Jump to Department AwardsMarching AwardsWinter Season Awards

Department Awards


John Philip Sousa Band Award

2015-2016 • Rachel Tarudji
2014-2015 • Paul Smith
2013-2014 • Jericho Locke
2012-2013 • Jordan Wanderer
2011-2012 • Amanda Martinez
2010-2011 • Cameron Kalemkarian
2009-2010 • Adam Kehler
2008-2009 • Tim Wilson 

2007-2008 • Ben Bishop
2006-2007 • Corey Shuman
2005-2006 • Danielle Abrames
2004-2005 • Anthony Yi
2003-2004 • Gavin Torgerson
2002-2003 • Lyndi McGee
2001-2002 • Gaurav Banka

National School Orchestra Award

2015-2016 • Emma Hill
2014-2015 • Kali Denney
2013-2014 • Megan Haney
2012-2013 • Matt Maler
2011-2012 • Aimee Dockum
2010-2011 • Olivia Carlson
2009-2010 • Saebyeol Kim
2008-2009 • Saebyeol Kim

2007-2008  • Bradley Tamura
2006-2007 • David Chen
2005-2006 • Joan Snyder
2004-2005 • Alexis Hawks
2003-2004 • Eric Chin
2002-2003 • Eric Chin

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

2015-2016 • Logan Hernandez
2014-2015 • Vince Sciacca
2013-2014 • Ben Soto
2012-2013 • Matt Mendoza
2011-2012 • Jacob Hitch
2010-2011 • Curtis Rogers
2009-2010 • David Ashton
2008-2009 • Evan Johnson

2007-2008 • Ben Bishop
2006-2007 • Justin Copeland, Thomas Wilson
2005-2006 • Scott Edward
2004-2005 • Anthony Yi
2003-2004 • Colin McKinney
2002-2003 • Colin McKinney
2001-2002 • Nathan Johnson

Golden Eagle Award

2015-2016 • Alyssa Birges, Ben Tyson
2014-2015 • Katie Bloch, Claire Heatherly
2013-2014 • Claire Blackburn, Kaitlyn Boquiren, Sydney Helm
2012-2013 • Hannah Rigg, Katie Robertson
2011-2012 • Brett Salomonson, Caroline Weaver
2010-2011 • Blanca Marquez
2009-2010 • Michelle Wogan
2008-2009 • Nathan Perry

2007-2008 • Jason Caton
2006-2007 • Ashley Doi
2005-2006 • Lindsay Howell
2004-2005 • Mark Follansbee
2003-2004 • Jeremy Hitch
2002-2003 • Scott Furrer
2001-2002 • Richard Franco

Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award

2014-2015 • Katie Anderson, Jordan Ngo, Carlos Orozco, Christian Tenney
2013-2014 • Brooke Ferdinandsen, Emma Guerrero
2012-2013 • Alana Fabino, Eliana Sosa
2011-2012 • Whitney Ferdinandsen, Rachel Gascon, Lucas Karahadian
2010-2011 • Justin Cummings, Manuel Gonzalez, Alex Tran
2009-2010 • Cameron Guerrero, Parker Nalchajian, Josh Witrado, Amy Wuthrich 

Woody Herman Jazz Award

2015-2016 • Jonathan Pereira
2014-2015 • Orlando Preciado
2013-2014 • Bryan Hitch
2012-2013 • Ryan Petrucci
2011-2012 • Adam Nalchajian
2010-2011 • Christine Richers
2009-2010 • Zach Pope, Ryan Rogers

”30 Second Club" - All 12 Major Scales in Under 30 Seconds

Time

Date

Name

Instrument

20.4s
20.5s
23.2s
24.2s
26.1s
27.0s
28.1s
29.1s 

11.29.11
11.29.10
6.4.13
5.4.12
6.5.12
5.31.13
1.27.11
6.5.13 

Aimee Dockum
Adam Nalchajian
JV Villarreal
Lucas Karahadian
Amanda Martinez
Zane Baker
Cameron Shuck
Nathan Castaneda 

Cello
Trumpet
Marimba
Clarinet
Marimba
Marimba
Violin
Electric Bass

Marching Band Awards


National School Marching Award

Best Marcher

2016 • Emma Boone
2015 • Ashton Metheny
2014 • Paul Smith
2013 • Emma Guerrero
2012 • Hannah Rigg
2011 • Amanda Martinez & Caroline Weaver
2010 • Deryn Isaac
2009 • Becky Cox & Josh Witrado
2008 • Tim Wilson
2007  • Jared Dunn

2016 • Hadley Daniels
2015 • Hadley Daniels
2014 • Faiaz Rahman
2013 • Orlando Preciado
2012 • Jericho Locke
2011 • Brett Johnson
2010 • Jordan Wanderer
2009 • Stilz Stoudamire
2008 • Christine Richers
2007 • Sindhu Narala

Most Outstanding of Each Class

Year

Senior

Junior

Sophomore

Freshman

2016
2015

2014
2013

2012
2011

2010
2009

2008
2007

Faiaz Rahman
Justin Babauta

Katie Bloch
Dilveen Goraya
Jericho Locke
Matt Sieve
Adam Nalchajian

Christine Richers
Parker Nalchajian

Evan Johnson
Ben Bishop

Robbie Darling
Faiaz Rahman

Ben Tyson
Carlos Orozco

Sydney Helm
Matt Sieve

Amanda Martinez
Cameron Kalemkarian

Cameron Guerrero
Tim Wilson

Michael Borboa
Robbie Darling

Emma Boone
Justin Babauta

Paul Smith
Sydney Helm

Hannah Rigg
Rachel Gascon

Cameron Kalemkarian
Cameron Guerrero

Nathaniel Trueba
Santiago Segura
Taylor Tucker
Robbie Darling
Shelby Daniels

Jessica Cha
Katie Anderson
Ruben Morales
Sabrina Araullo
Nathan Hatch
Jordan Wanderer
Brett Salomonson
Cameron Kalemkarian

Section Awards

Colorguard

Year

Most Outstanding

Most Inspirational

Most Improved

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007

Gwyneth Quitorio
Gaby Camarillo
Alyssa Toles
India Alexander
Meagan Peck
Torii Ramer
Torii Ramer
Chelsie Liberty
Becky Cox
Samantha Baxter

Megan Kempf
Alyssa Birges
Gwyneth Quitorio
Anthony Manalo
Adriana Camarillo
Hannah Rigg
Jamie Easley-Ruggeri
Hannah Rigg
Torii Ramer
Jessica Arroyo

Naomi Yang
Paula Leyva
Sophia Bautista
Hannah Evans
Jamie Easley-Ruggeri
Sierra Skinner
Ashley Norton
Haley Aldape
Allysa Downs
Becky Cox

 

Hornline

Year

Most Outstanding

Most Inspirational

Most Improved

2016

2015

2014

2013*

2012

2011
2010
2009
2008

2007

Rhiannon Macias (W)
Shelby Daniels (B)
Elton Brown (W)
Shelby Daniels (B)
Orlando Preciado (W)
Christian Tenney (B)
Benjamin Karahadian (W)
Christian Tenney (B)
Eliana Sosa
Jordan Wanderer
Whitney Ferdinandsen
Cameron Kalemkarian
Cameron Guerrero
Adam Kehler
Parker Nalchajian
Parker Nalchajian

Meghan Coyle (W)
Jackie Uribe (B)
Rhainnon Macias (W)
Sam Borunda (B)
Caleb Harbin (W)
Carlye Braden (B)
Paul Smith (W)
Claire Heatherly (B)
Alana Fabino

Brett Salomonson
Bethany Petersen
Adam Kehler
Whitney Ferdinandsen

Kristina Horne
Carey Plummer

Jason Xiang (W)
Taylor Bennett (B)
Adrian Johnson (W)
Anu Oka (B)
Jeannette Aguilar (W)
Sam Borunda (B)
Ben Soto (W)
The Tubas (B)
Jack Gezalian

Annette Lopez
Cayla Clark
The Tubas
Branden Peck
Caroline Weaver
Manuel Gonzalez

*Beginning in 2013, this award is presented to both a woodwind and a brass student: B=Brass & W=Woodwind

Percussion

Year

Most Outstanding

Most Inspirational

Most Improved

2016
2015
2014
2013

2012

2011
2010
2009
2008
2007

Matt Garza
Andrew Ferdinandsen
Carlos Orozco
Ryan Xiong

Jordan Birnbaum
Nathan Hatch
Rachel Gascon
The Bassline
Spencer Hayes
David Kelly
Joey Martinez
Kacie Robles

Oscar Garcia
Tyler Nauheimer
Jordan Ngo
Jordan Ngo

JV Villarreal

Khaila San Juan
Rachel Gascon
Alana Fabino
Rachel Gascon
Ryan Adams

Chris Castro
Leon Kantikov
Liam Putnam
Chris Avery
Tyler Nauheimer
The Bassline

Jordan Ngo
Claire Carlson
Josh Ramsey
Arthur Martin
Joey Krueger
Emily Wilson

Winter Season Awards


Open Guard

Year

Most Outstanding

Most Inspirational

Most Improved

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

Emily Palmer
Alyssa Birges
Katie Bloch
India Alexander
Hannah Rigg
Hannah Rigg
Hannah Rigg
Becky Cox

Gwyneth Quitorio
Gwyneth Quitorio
Cheyenne Clark
Ashley Norton
Michelle Stevinson
India Alexander
Lauren Galvez
Dominique Garcia

Abbey Clay
Hailey Parker
Sydney Grim
Klarissa Borboa
Cheyenne Clark
Sarah Dezso
Michelle Stevinson
Allysa Downs

”A” Guard

Year

Most Outstanding

Most Inspirational

Most Improved

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011

Paula Leyva-Cruz
Samantha Robinson
Sophia Bautista
Alyssa Birges
Kally Nauheimer
Katie Bloch
Belinda Jasper

Hailey Parker
Sophia Bautista
Samatha Robinson
Gwyneth Quitorio
Lilian Aravanis
Taylor Courter
Ashley Norton

Sophia Aravanis
Marissa Hurtado
Hannah Blair
Kaitlynn Pyle
Jenny Dezso
Nicole Taylor
Blanca Marquez

Winter Percussion

Year

Most Outstanding

Most Inspirational

Most Improved

2017

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012

2011
2010

Robbie Darling
Tristin Jones
Robbie Darling
Carlos Orozco
Ryan Xiong
Nathan Hatch
Rachel Gascon
Amanda Martinez
Amanda Martinez
Spencer Hayes

Dominic Giuffrida
Zaida Morales
Tyler Smith
Jordan Ngo
Paul Smith
Jordan Wanderer
Ryan Xiong

Rachel Gascon
Josh Witrado

Yvette Estrada
Geonna Hall
Tristin Jones
Liam Putnam
Joleen Moreno
Jerell Balubar
Carlos Orozco

Damon Quintanilla
The Cymbal Line

”A” Line

Year

Most Outstanding

Most Inspirational

Most Improved

2014
2013
2012

No 'A' Line
No 'A' Line
Mckenna Reeve



Cameron Pizarro



Ryan Garcia